Divisions and Departments

Division of Agricultural & Biological Sciences                   C. Kevin Anderson, Dean
   Department of Agricultural Business, Science, and Technology  Gregory E. Blaser, Chair
   Department of Animal Science                                  William N. Torngren, Chair
   Department of Biology                                         Louis E. Buhrley, Chair
   Department of Landscape Horticulture                          Benjamin Romney, Chair

Division of Behavioral and Social Science                        Gary L. Marshall, Dean
   Department of Geography, History and Political Science        Eugene Thompson, Chair
   Department of Psychology                                      Ronald Jacques, Chair
   Department of Sociology, Social Work and Criminal Justice     Steven Stokes, Chair

Division of Business                                             Irma Anderson, Dean
   Department of Accounting                                      Curtis Hawkins, Chair
   Department of Business Management                             Kevin Shiley, Chair
   Department of Information Systems                             R. Kent Jackson, Chair
   Department of Economics                                       Kent Vernon, Chair

Division of Engineering and Technology                           Rudy Puzey, Dean
   Department of Architecture and Construction                   Brian L. Blaylock, Chair
   Department of Automotive                                      Jerry L. Mumm, Chair
   Department of Computer Aided Engineering Technologies         Leo Castagno, Chair
   Department of Electronics Engineering Technology              Rex Fisher, Chair
   Department of Engineering                                     Victor G. Forsnes, Chair

Division of Health & Education                                   Wade L. Anderson, Dean
   Department of Elementary Education                            Linda Lloyd, Chair
   Department of Health Science                                  Nathan Yearsley, Chair
   Department of Nursing                                         A. Kim Van Wagoner, Chair
   Department of Physical Education                              Gary C. Gardner, Chair
   Department of Recreation Education                            Kari S. Archibald, Chair

Division of Language and Letters                                 Rodney D. Keller, Dean
   Department of Communication                                   Leland B. Warnick, Chair
   Department of English                                         Kip M. Hartvigsen, Chair
   Department of Foreign Language                                Mel Sanford, Chair
   Department of Humanities & Philosophy                         Jeffrey Andersen, Chair

Division of Performing and Visual Arts                           Matthew J. Geddes, Dean
   Department of Art                                             Kelly T. Burgener, Chair
   Department of Dance                                           Charles W. West, Chair
   Department of Music                                           James Brague, Chair
   Department of Theatre                                         Susan W. Whitfield, Chair

Division of Physical & Mathematical Sciences                     Roger D. Hoggan, Dean
   Department of Chemistry                                       John F. Cullen, Chair
   Department of Geology                                         Glen F. Embree, Chair
   Department of Mathematics and Computer Science                Linda Long, Chair
   Department of Physics                                         Lynn P. Thomson, Chair

Division of Religious and Family Living                          W. James Keller, Chair
   Department of Family Science                                  Nancy Ahlander, Chair
   Department of Home and Family Education                       Carma B. Sutherland, Chair
   Department of Religious Education                             Robert D. Marcum, Chair

Learning Assistance                                              Karl L. Edwards, Director
Library                                                          Tom Liau, Director
Media Services                                                   Arlen D. Wilcock, Director
Public Services                                                  David E. Butler, Director
Testing Center                                                   John S. Dexter, Director


BYU-Idaho | Catalog